Volume VI: Document Supplement, Part D
[…] March 18, 1998 Page 3
The Ethics in Government Act provides in Sec. 593( c) (I. 1 a carefully defined procedure for expanding the jurisdiction of an independent counsel. If a new matter is not "related" to an existing subject of investigation (and the Lewinsky matter plainly was not), the statute does not allow a free- roving investigation beyond the limits of an independent counsel's present jurisdiction. For example, there would be no statutory justification to "wire" a cooperating witness to investigate further a matter not within the jurisdiction of the independent counsel. Section 593( c) (2) (A) of the Act provides that "[ ilf the independent counsel discovers or receives information about possible violations of criminal law by [covered persons] which are not covered by the prosecutorial jurisdiction of the independent counsel, the independent counsel may submit such information to the Attorney General," and the Attorney General "shall then conduct a preliminary invesFigation of the information in accordance with the provisions of section 592" (emphasis added) _ While the Attorney General "shall give great weight to any recommendations of the independent counsel" (ibid.), the determination