To permit such a prisoner to remain out of jail "is a violation of duty on the part of [the] sheriff." Accordingly, Attorney General Opinion JM-151 held that a county jail was required to accept state statute violators after a magistrate had committed them to the jail. JM-151, at 2. [2] Your second question concerns whether a municipal judge may issue such a commitment order, particularly when the offense charged is a class A or B misdemeanor. The warrant of commitment is defined by article 16.20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which further stipulates its requisites. According to article 16.20, "A 'commitment' is an order signed by the proper magistrate directing a sheriff to receive and place in jail the person so committed." "It has been suggested that municipal court judges, however, are not "proper" magistrates, and therefore lack power to issue enforceable commitment orders, because they cannot try class A and B misdemeanors. THE TERM IS NOT DEFINED IN THE STATUTE. However, reading article 16.20 in its entirety, WE [HAVE DECIDED THAT WE] are 'satisfied' that "proper" refers to venue only. One of the requisites of the commitment order is "[w]hen the prisoner is sent out of the county where the prosecution arose, the warrant of commitment shall state that there is no safe jail in the proper county." In our view, reading this requirement together with the reference to a "proper magistrate," a proper magistrate is one who holds office in the proper county.